only using its hind legs), using its tail for balance. Pangolins can reach 3.2 feet in length and weight of nearly 40 pounds.
Pangolin can also spray the predator with the substance produced in the anal scent gland. Its distribution range is not continuous, stretching from Senegal to Ghana in West Africa and from Cameroon to eastern Kenya in Central Africa. The giant pangolin has a long, thick tail and its legs are short and sturdy. Pangolins are nocturnal (active at night) animals, which live solitary life.
Despite the many similar adaptations that pangolins share with the order Xenartha (which includes anteaters and armadillos), the closest relatives of pangolins are carnivorans (the order that includes cats and dogs). Loggerhead Sea Turtle Facts, Pictures & Information For Kids & Adults, Arctic Seals: A List Of Seals That Live In The Arctic, With Pictures & Facts, Types Of Flower With Pictures And Examples: Improve Your Knowledge Of Flowering Plants, Grasslands and the Grassland Biome: Facts, Pictures, Plants, Animals, Ecology & Threats, Rainforest Insects: A List Of Insects That Live In Rainforests, With Pictures & Facts, Mosasaur Facts, Pictures & Information: Get The Lowdown On A Fearsome Prehistoric Marine Reptile, American Bison Facts, Pictures & Information: Discover The National Mammal of the United States, The Forest Biome Facts, Pictures & In-Depth Information, The Chaparral Biome Facts, Pictures & In-Depth Information, Gray Wolf Facts, Pictures & Information. It gathers information about its surroundings using its sense of smell and by repeatedly protruding and retracting its tongue (which is highly sensitive to touch). Let’s find out more about this weird and wonderful animal …. Males and females of the Indian pangolin (one of the species) can be easily distinguished, because males can be 90% heavier than females. They eat usually 90 times during the night, where each meal lasts one minute.
The species is consumed by locals as bush meat and is also exported to Asian countries such as China and Vietnam. The pangolin scales are made of keratin. Female ground pangolins give birth to a single infant. Very little is known about the giant pangolin’s reproductive habits. While doing that, they keep their nostrils and ears closed to protect themselves from the angry ants. Besides humans, main predators of pangolins are lions, tigers and leopards. Scales cover every piece of their body except forehead, belly and the inner side of their legs. Discover One Of The World’s Best-Known Predators. A pangolin's main predators are wild cats, hyenas and humans. During the day it remains hidden under piles of plant matter or in burrows. There are just 19 species of termites and ants that pangolin likes to eat. Watch the video below to see pangolins in the wild ….